Top

Christmas in Las Vegas

November 29, 2008

Las Vegas might not be the place you think of when you want to spend the holidays in the USA, but there are lots of activities for every age group.  You don’t have to go to Vegas just for gambling!

Read more

Keralan Lamb curry in coconut milk and dumplings

November 28, 2008

Keralan Lamb curry in coconut milk and dumplings

Dumplings

Flour – 1 cup
Salt, pepper, coriander leaves, 1 tsp oil, cumin seeds (optional) water.

Sift flour with salt. All rest of the ingredients and make a soft, tight dough. Make balls out of it.

Curry

Lamb – 500 g

Onion-2
Tomatoes – 2

Green chilly -1
Ginger-1/2 piece
Garlic – 2

Curry powder or Garam masala – 2 tablespoons
Turmeric powder – ½ tsp
Chilly powder – ½ tsp
Coriander powder- 1 ½ tsp

Coconut milk – 1 can

Curry leaves, coriander leaves – go garnish
Salt

Slice onions. Crush garlic, ginger and green chillies together with a bit of salt.
Make a paste of all the powders with a bit of water.

In a pan, heat 2-3 tablespoons of oil and sauté sliced onions, followed by the ginger, garlic, chilly paste. When the onions turn brown, add the paste and sauté till the oil separates. Add lamp and tomatoes and sauté for a while till the lamp pieces are sealed. Now add half a jar of coconut milk. Add dumplings and cook till lamp is well cooked.

Add the rest of the coconut milk and bring to boil and remove from fire. Garnish with curry leaves and coriander leaves.

How to save InDesign CS3/CS2 files down to legacy format old CS

November 28, 2008

So you are wondering how to save InDesign CS3/CS2 files down to legacy format CS(ie to an older version format). It is quite easy when you know where to find it, and once you know what it’s called. Read more

The Costa del Sol, Spain

November 23, 2008

The Costa del Sol, Spain, is one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world.  Its miles of beautiful sandy beaches and great weather have kept tourists returning year after year to resorts like Torremolinos, Benalmadena, Fuengirola and Marbella. The Costa del Sol has entertainment for both natives and visitors.

Read more

Jason Statham Biography

November 22, 2008

Jason Statham Biography – Top English and Hollywood actor.

Date of Birth: 12 September 1972, London, England, UK
Nickname: Jay
Height: 5′ 10″ (1.78 m) Read more

what landmarks represent Huddersfield, UK?

November 22, 2008

Answer: I would say the following landmarks represent Huddersfield Read more

Good acne cream for treatment?

November 21, 2008

A good acne cream for your treatment is Freederm it works absolute wonders for the skin this will help if you have suffered from acne for years.

Read more

How do i fade away my freckles?

November 21, 2008

Answer: They sell creams in Boots for this, it’s called ‘Fade Away’ or something.

Read more

Keralan Chicken Stew Recipe

November 17, 2008

The Keralan food, which is totally different from the popular North-Indian curries is gaining popularity for its freshness, variety, health benefits and ease of preparation. A lot TV programmes and celebrity chefs are now concentrating on Keralan cusine and as a result, Keralan food is the current ‘in-thing’.

Read more

I’m a Celebrity…Get me out of here Contestants 2008

November 15, 2008

The final 10 contestants taking part in the new series of I’m A Celebrity… Get Me out Of Here 2008 have finally been announced, and it turns out that some of those rumours weren’t too far off the mark.

Read more

Next Page »

Improve the web with Nofollow Reciprocity.
Bottom