Top

Winners List at the Oscar Awards 2009

February 23, 2009

Winners at the 81st Academy Awards, which have been held in Los Angeles.
Read more

BAFTA Award Winners of 2009

February 9, 2009

The complete list of BAFTA winners from the 2009 Orange British Academy Film Awards are as follows: Read more

Christian Bale rant remixed as dance song

February 7, 2009

Christian Bale’s fiery  rant at a crew member on the Terminator Salvation set has cheekily been turned into a dance remix. Read more

81st Academy Awards Oscar Nominations

January 22, 2009

The nominations for the 81st Academy Awards have been announced by Forrest Whitaker in LA, Read more

Winners at the 2009 Golden Globe Awards

January 12, 2009

Winners at the 2009 Golden Globe Awards -

Best film (drama)
Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, The Reader, Revolutionary Road Read more

Body of Lies (2008)

January 5, 2009

Ridley Scott is one of the directors working in movies these days that can be trusted to deliver a big thriller such as “Body of Lies”. This is by no means one of his better action packed pictures such as “Black Hawk Down” or “Black Rain”, just to name two. Read more

The Last King of Scotland (2006)

December 22, 2008

Based on the novel by Giles Foden, The Last King of Scotland is inspired by true events from the brutal regime of Ugandan dictator Idi Amin as told by his personal physician in the early 70s.

Read more

Jason Statham Biography

November 22, 2008

Jason Statham Biography – Top English and Hollywood actor.

Date of Birth: 12 September 1972, London, England, UK
Nickname: Jay
Height: 5′ 10″ (1.78 m) Read more

Pride and Glory (2008) Film Review

November 8, 2008

Pride and Glory manages to reach such high depth of entertainment, in which it shows the effectiveness of the good guys and the bad guys. It may seem like another type of mystery drama, but it goes beyond that.

Read more

Pink Floyd The Wall (1982)

July 28, 2008

Pink Floyd The Wall, Feature length music video? Bad acid trip? Good acid trip? The Wall is one of those interesting experiments where I can imagine many people walking away, shaking their head, and saying “What the hell was that?!?” It is not a traditional narrative film by any definition, and yet it is not without some power from it’s combination of images and music. Read more

Next Page »

Improve the web with Nofollow Reciprocity.
Bottom