Top

81st Academy Awards Oscar Nominations

January 22, 2009

The nominations for the 81st Academy Awards have been announced by Forrest Whitaker in LA, Read more

Lucy Pinder The Glamour Model – Biography

January 8, 2009

Lucy Pinder was first spotted sunbathing on the beach in Bournemouth. With her first glamour model photos she was a success, she signed a contract with national British newspaper The Daily Star, Read more

Alexandra Burke’s song ‘Hallelujah’ is top single of 2008

December 29, 2008

Alexandra Burke’s song ‘Hallelujah’ is the biggest-selling single of 2008, the Official Charts Company has announced.

Read more

Jason Statham Biography

November 22, 2008

Jason Statham Biography – Top English and Hollywood actor.

Date of Birth: 12 September 1972, London, England, UK
Nickname: Jay
Height: 5′ 10″ (1.78 m) Read more

I’m a Celebrity…Get me out of here Contestants 2008

November 15, 2008

The final 10 contestants taking part in the new series of I’m A Celebrity… Get Me out Of Here 2008 have finally been announced, and it turns out that some of those rumours weren’t too far off the mark.

Read more

Biography on Beyonce Knowles

July 29, 2008

Biography on Beyonce Knowles, she was born on 4th September 1981, Beyonce is a R&B singer and songwriter, record producer, fashion designer, fashion model and actress. She was raised in Houston, Texas, where she was first exposed to singing and dancing competitions as a child. Beyonce Knowles rose to fame in the late 1990s as the lead singer of R&B girl group Destiny’s Child, which is the best selling girl group of all time. Read more

The Sex Pistols Discography – English Punk Band

July 29, 2008

The Sex Pistols – If you dont know who the Sex pistols are, where have you been? The Sex Pistols are an English punk rock band that formed in London in 1975. The band originally comprised vocalist Johnny Rotten, guitarist Steve Jones, drummer Paul Cook and bassist Glen Matlock. Read more

What’s a Gaffer? – What people do in a film crew part 3

April 29, 2008

The last time we looked at the people who make the “look” of the film for you. This time, in the last part of this series, we will look at the people behind the camera making what you see and hear.

The Director of Photography is the chief of the camera and lighting crew of the film. The DoP makes decisions on lighting and framing of scenes in conjunction with the film’s director. Typically, the director tells the DoP how he wants the film to look, and the DoP then chooses the correct aperture, filter, and lighting to achieve the desired effect. Read more

What’s a Gaffer? – What people do in a film crew part 2

April 29, 2008

In my last article I described the various members of the Production Staff of a film project.  In Part Two we will go on to discover the other members of a film crew and find out what they do.  In this part we will look at the members of the project that make the “look” of the film. Read more

What’s a Gaffer? – What people do in a film crew part 1

April 29, 2008

Have you ever been reading the credits at the end of a film and wondered, “What in the world is a Gaffer?” Or a Best Boy? Or a Dolly Grip? Well, you wouldn’t be the first. Unless you are working in the film industry or closely connected to it, you really wouldn’t need to know these terms for your every day life. But… everyone watches movies, whether it is in the theatre or at home, with a tape or a DVD, or on the television. Read more

« Previous PageNext Page »

Improve the web with Nofollow Reciprocity.
Bottom